Search Decisions
[…] decision. 
 
 
Coast Guard service number.  
 

The applicant also submitted a photocopy of his dog tag, which shows his 

APPLICABLE LAW 

 
 
According to 10 U.S.C. § 101(22) (1964), “active duty” is defined as “full-
time duty in the active military service of the United States.  It includes duty on 
the  active  list,  full-time  training  duty,  annual  training  duty,  and  attendance, 
while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by 
law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned.”   
 
 
Title 38 U.S.C. § 101(21) (1964) defines “active duty” as “full-time duty in 
the Armed Forces, other than active duty for training.”  “Active duty for train-
ing” is described as “full-time duty in the Armed Forces performed by Reserves 
for training purposes.”  38 U.S.C. § 101(22).  Only veterans who served on “active 
duty” for more than 180 days were “eligible veterans” for the purpose of certain 
benefits.  38 U.S.C. § 1652(a)(1). 
 
 
duty” for various purposes in 10 U.S.C. § 269(e) (1964) and 37 U.S.C. § 204(g)(1).